08:15 Welcome Desk & Registration (08:15 - 09:00)
09:00
09:00 - 09:15 - Room Amphiteatre Jeanneteau Opening Session
09:15
09:15 - 10:45 - Room Amphiteatre Jeanneteau Panel
"Engineering Smart Cities"


Chair:
César Benavente-Peces, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain

Panelists:
Ingemar Cox, University of Copenhagen, Denmark and University College London, United Kingdom
Mischa Dohler, King's College London, United Kingdom
Eric Fleury, INRIA Grenoble - Rhône-Alpes, France
Bran Selic, University of Toronto, Canada
10:45 Coffee-Break (10:45 - 11:00)
11:00
11:00 - 12:15 - Room Amphiteatre Jeanneteau Keynote Lecture Beyond Mere Logic - A Vision of Modeling Languages for the 21st Century Bran Selic, University of Toronto, Canada
12:15
12:15 - 13:30 - Room Amphiteatre Jeanneteau European Project Space - Panel

Title: "European Project Space on Pervasive Systems, Physiological Computing and Information Systems Security and Privacy"

EPS Chair:
Christophe Angot, Angers Technopole, France

EPS Panelists
Julien Van Simaeys, European Research Project Manager, University of Angers, France
Regis Hamelin, Yole development, France
Dajana Cassioli, University of L'Aquila, Italy
13:30 Lunch (13:30 - 14:45)
14:45
14:45 - 16:15 - Room Amphiteatre Jeanneteau European Project Space Session – Pervasive Systems, Physiological Computing and Information Systems Security and Privacy
  • Research Into Wireless Channels for Intra-vehicle Communication and Positioning
    Presenter: Aniruddha Chandra
  • Symbiotic Mind Computer Interaction for Information Seeking (MindSee)
    Presenter: Oswald Barral
  • Future Internet Research Services and Technology (FIRST)
    Presenter: Zita Kovacs
14:45
14:45 - 16:15 - Room Schrodinger Session 1 - Mobile and Pervasive Computing
  • 5: Design and Implementation of a New Run-time Life-cycle for Interactive Public Display Applications Jorge Cardoso and Alice Perpétua
  • 6: The Leap Motion Movement for 2D Pointing Tasks - Characterisation and Comparison to Other Devices Manuel Seixas, Jorge Cardoso and Maria Teresa Galvão Dias
  • 22: Mental Workload Management as a Tool in e-Learning Scenarios André Pimenta, Sergio Gonçalves, Davide Carneiro, Florentino Fde-riverola, José Neves and Paulo Novais
16:15 Coffee-Break (16:15 - 17:00)
16:15
16:15 - 17:15 - Foyer Posters Session 1
PECCS
  • 7: Test-Driven Migration Towards a Hardware-Abstracted Platform Wolfgang Raschke, Massimiliano Zilli, Johannes Loinig, Reinhold Weiss, Christian Steger and Christian Kreiner
  • 12: Personal e-Comfort Modelling and Management based on Multi-Agent System and Internet of Things Network Benjamin Gateau and Jarogniew Rykowski
  • 13: Mathematical Model of a Human Leg - The Switched Linear System Approach Artur Babiarz, Adam Czornik, Michal Niezabitowski and Radoslaw Zawiski
  • 25: Best Path Selection in a Multi-Relay Node System under the Concept of Cognitive Radio Zaid A. Shafeeq, Ghazi M. AL Sukkar and Ahmad ALAmayreh
  • 36: New Solutions for Optimal Hardware Tests of Reconfigurable Hardware Systems Asma Ben Ahmed, Olfa Mosbahi and Mohamed Khalgui
  • 41: An Efficient Simulator for Fault Detection and Recovery in Smart Grids - FDIRSY Syrine Ben Meskina, Narjes Doggaz and Mohamed Khalgui
  • 57: Defining a Roadmap Towards Comparative Research in Online Activity Recognition on Mobile Phones Muhammad Shoaib, Stephan Bosch, Ozlem Durmaz Incel, Hans Scholten and Paul J. M. Havinga
17:15
17:15 - 18:45 - Room Schrodinger Session 2 - Digital Signal Processing & Embedded Systems Design
  • 16: Novel Hybrid Receiver for Interference Cancellation and Suppression in Sidehaul System Sangmi Moon, Hun Choe and Intae Hwang
  • 17: Novel DFT-based Channel Estimation Scheme for Sidehaul System Hun Choe , Sangmi Moon and Intae Hwang
  • 18: The Method of Roll Surface Quality Measurement for Continuous Hot Dip Zinc Coated Steel Sheet Production Line Ki Yong Choi, Yu. A. Lebedinsky, E. I. Marukovich, A. M. Branovitsky and Vitaly Dementev
  • 52: An Application Specific Processor for Enhancing Dictionary Compression in Java Card Environment Massimiliano Zilli, Wolfgang Raschke, Johannes Loinig, Reinhold Weiss and Christian Steger
19:15 Welcome Drink (19:15 - 19:45)